Yasmine and the Seven Faces of the Heptahedron

Bergen Assembly
Yasmine and the Seven Faces of the Heptahedron
8.9.–6.11.2022

Convened by Saâdane Afif
Curated by Yasmine d’O.

Bergen Assembly is a perennial model for art production structured around public events that take place in the city of Bergen every three years. Each edition is guided by a convener who is free to invent new ways of conceiving the event, allowing each iteration of Bergen Assembly to take on a distinctly different shape and format.

Bergen Assembly originated from the Bergen Biennial Conference in 2009, in response to a proposal by the municipality of Bergen to establish an international biennial for contemporary art in the city. The conference, which discussed the question “To biennial or not to biennial?” with international curators, artists, and academics, was followed by The Biennial Reader (Hatje Cantz/Bergen Kunsthall, 2010)—to date the most comprehensive publication on the global history and practice of biennials or regularly occurring exhibitions and art events.

The first edition of Bergen Assembly, convened by Ekaterina Degot and David Riff in 2013, was titled Monday Begins on Saturday and organized as a narrative unfolding across a series of exhibition spaces. The second edition, in 2016, was led by artist and composer Tarek Atoui, the freethought collective and the collaborative platform PRAXES, who each produced a distinct project. The last edition, Actually, the Dead Are Not Dead, convened in 2019 by Iris Dressler and Hans D. Christ, explored new notions of political assembly in collaboration with a core group of ten artists, curators, writers and activists. This edition of Bergen Assembly 2022, is convened by the artist Saâdane Afif.


Bergen Assembly
Halfdan Kjerulfs Gate 4
5017 Bergen, Norway

Contact
For press inquiries:
press@bergenassembly

Subscribe to the Newsletter
Accreditation
Facebook/ Twitter/ Instagram

Bergen Assembly 2022 Team

Ingrid Haug Erstad
Director
ingrid(at)bergenassembly.no

Kirsten Wandschneider
Head of Project
kirsten(at)bergenassembly.no

Christine V. Olsen
Administrative Coordinator & HSC
christine(at)bergenassembly.no

Tor Steffen Espedal
Project Coordinator
tor(at)bergenassembly.no

Vilde Salhus Røed
Project Coordinator
vilde(at)bergenassembly.no

Sasha Azanova
Project Coordinator
sasha(at)bergenassembly.no

Dipha Thiruchelvam
Events & Norwegian Press Officer
dipha(at)bergenassembly.no

Christa Mako Teigen
Communications Manager & International Press Officer
christa(at)bergenassembly.no

Embla Sunde Myrva
Social Media & Digital Content Assistant
embla(at)bergenassembly.no

Tord Øyen
Production & Architecture Coordinator
tord(at)bergenassembly.no

Fergus Tibbs
Production & Technical Coordinator
fergus(at)bergenassembly.no

Ingrid Engesæter Røen
Event Coordinator

Eirik Hunnes
Bar Manager

Louisa Elderton
Communications Editor
louisa(at)bergenassembly.no

Jonas von Lenthe
Associate Editor
info(at)wirklichkeitbooks.com

Alix Chambaud
Editorial Coordinator
sidemagazine(at)bergenassembly.no

Eirini Fountedaki
Research Assistant
eirini(at)bergenassembly.no

Camille Reich
Project Assistant

Education & Mediation

Daniela Ramos Arias
Mediation & Collaborative
Projects Producer

daniela(at)bergenassembly.no

Torleif Bay
Mediation & Collaborative
Projects Producer

torleif(at)bergenassembly.no

Diouma Diakite
Mediator
formidling(at)bergenassembly.no

Ruby Eleftheriotis
Mediator
formidling(at)bergenassembly.no

Exhibition Hosts & Bartenders

Mathura Amirthalingam
Cynthia Kangethe
Dianne Murphy
Polina Medvedeva
Eleni Leremia
Vivi-Ann Lillefosse
Jason Dunne
Minka Salonen
Lisa Ahlers
Mario De La Ossa Sætre
Unn Devik
Diouma Diakité
Hinda Sheikh Ibrahim Farah
Martin Midtbø Rokkones
Ruby Eleftheriotis
Daniel Gardebrandt
Marte Helene Solgaard Dahl
Sarita Helen Øygård
Caroline Stampone
Hanna Pherson
Enara Barnes Larrukert

Exhibition Production

Tine Adler Jørgensen
Håkon Asheim
Stig Anderson
Asle Bakke Brodin
Freya Coursey
Jason Dunne
Tim Ekberg
Robin Everett
Guttorm Glomsaas
Finlay J. Hall
Trine Hansen
Thea Hundsnes
Sara Josten
Njål Armin Kaland Homeyer
Kristen Keegan
Katarina Kierulfova
Benjamin Knutsen
Rune Kvam
Sara Lindberg Hansen
Kevin Maung Aye
Alex Millar
Alfred Moldvik
Anthony Charles Morton
Dale Rothenberg
Sarah Streitenberger
Johanne Øra Danielsen
Magnus Wibe
Kristoffer Wie van der Pas
Eric Alvin Wrangel
Østre Technicians

Further Project Related Support

Maud Ceuterick
Ewa Borysiewicz
Serhii Chervonopilsky
Nastya Feschuk
Nayara Leite
Bjørn Mortensen
Nicolas Rösener
Bo Schleisner
Sindre Sørensen
Gina Tandberg
Sunniva Vik

Exchange

Gregor Drazil
Yuyue Eunice Chen

Visual Identity & Design & Code

Neue Gestaltung, Berlin
Pit Stenkhoff, Anna Bühler, Christian Lindermann, Lisa Dannebaum, Fabian Barth

Advisors

Henriette Sölter
Niklas Kleppe
Irem Müftüoglu
Ingrid Røen

Advisory Board

Ina Blom
Maria Hlavajova
Ranjit Hoskote
Solveig Øvstebø
Anselm Franke
Anais Tondeur
Michael Marder

Board

Stein Olaf Onarheim (chair)
Henriette Gallus
Pedro Gomez-Egana
Hanne Mugaas
Sveinung Unneland